Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Oxford School of Drama uses and protects any information that you give the school when you use this website.

The Oxford School of Drama is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) regulates the processing of personal data. Personal data is any information relating to a living individual, and 'processing' is any activity carried out involving personal data, including holding and storing it.  On 25th May 2018 the DPA will be superseded in the UK by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which provides individuals with enhanced rights, and imposes increased responsibilities on organisations processing personal data.  This policy applies under both the DPA and GDPR.

The Oxford School of Drama may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name and if applicable the name of your organisation
  • contact information including email address
  • Your preferences in terms of means of contact
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to drama course enrolment
  • Google Analytics

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about school news or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • It is likely that these communications will be monthly.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We never sell, share or otherwise disclose your information with anyone else outside of our organisation unless required to do so by law.

Newsletters

You will have a opt in option in order to receive marketing communications from us, including our monthly newsletter.

Unless you have opted in, we will not add you to our mailing list.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or the law requires us to.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data held by Oxford School of Drama. You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the address shown below or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Payment Security

Our secure socket layer software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all personal information including credit card numbers, names and addresses. This encryption has the objective of ensuring that nothing can be read as it travels over the Internet to our chosen fully PCI DSS compliant payment service providers https://worldpay.com/ for processing.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Data Protection Manager
The Oxford School of Drama
Sansomes Farm Studios
Woodstock
Oxfordshire
OX20 1ER

Google Analytics Data

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on the website
  • how long you spend on each website page
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) unless you have actively passed it on to us, so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

Cookie Policy

Our aim at Oxford School of Drama is to give you the smoothest and simplest experience while you browse our website. To continually enhance your experience we use cookies that store your preferences and give us data about what pages you visited, how much time you spent on our site etc. This helps us to improve your experience on our website. The cookies used do not store any information that is personal in nature and it is only analysed in an aggregated manner.

Please find below some more information regarding cookies and their use on our website:

What are Cookies?

Like many websites, we use cookies to help us monitor your use of the website. These cookies are used by Google Analytics so that we know when you’ve visited one page and then another. We also use cookies if you login to our website with a username and password we’ve given you. A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Every cookie is unique to your particular web browser. It will contain some anonymous information.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
    To recognise when you return to our website.
  • Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than which you choose to share with us.

Google Analytics Cookies

You can “opt out” of Google Analytics cookies by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here: Google Tools

This will block Google Analytics on all websites, or you can configure your browser to block cookies.

Controlling Cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

How can you manage cookies?

To enable cookies

If you're not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:
For PCs: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option
For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option

How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome
Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
Now select 'Allow local data to be set'

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0
Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox
Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
Then select the Privacy icon
Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'

Safari
Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
Click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies'
Click 'Save'

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX
Click on 'Explorer' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' options
Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' under Receiving Files
Select the 'Never Ask' option

Safari on OSX
Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
Click on 'Security' then 'Accept cookies'
Select the 'Only from site you navigate to'

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX
Click on 'Mozilla' or 'Netscape' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
Scroll down until you see cookies under 'Privacy & Security'
Select 'Enable cookies for the originating web site only'

Opera
Click on 'Menu' at the top of your browser window and select 'Settings'
Then select 'Preferences', select the 'Advanced' tab
Then select 'Accept cookies' option
All other browsers
Please consult your documentation or online help files.

How to Disable/Delete Cookies:

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie preferences. These are generally found in the options menu on the browser. Click here

Further information about cookies

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org (opens in a new window - please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

facebook
twitter
instagram